BOL National Championship winners and qualifiers

BOWLS OXFORDSHIRE LADIES

COUNTY WINNERS FOR 2022 REPRESENTING OXFORDSHIRE AT THE NATIONALS, LEAMINGTON SPA

TRIPLES – Banbury Central: Helen Young, Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion

PAIRS – Oxford City and County: Katherine Hawes and Lorraine Kuhler

JUNIOR PAIRS – Emma Dickson (Kidlington), Zoe Pratley (Oxford City & County)

JUNIOR SINGLES – Oxford City and County: Zoe Pratley

FOURS – Oxford City and County: Donna Knight, Carol Gaskins, Katherine Hawes, Lorraine Kuhler

2 WOOD SINGLES – Oxford City and County: Carol Gaskins

SINGLES – Oxford City and County: Carol Gaskins

SENIOR FOURS – Banbury Borough: Margaret Morris, Annie Gilkes, Maureen Osborne, Angela Ives

Men's Domestic Cup Finals

 The semi finals and finals of the Domestic Cups were played on Sunday, 7 August at South Oxford B.C.

 The results of the semi finals were:

  Allison Cup:          Mike Jelfs (Add) beat Dave Tidball (S Oxf)

                             Phil Gladden (Add) beat Richard Morris (Ban Ch)

  Longford Cup:       Omar Shariff (C & C) beat Keith Mobley (S Oxf)

                             Nigel Galletly (Ban C) beat John Hurren (Burf)  21 - 18

  Officers Cup:        Jim Feeley (Kid) beat Graham Morbey (Ban C)

                             Steve Gould (Burf) beat Nigel Galletly (Ban C) 21-19

       FINALS

   Allison Cup:        Mike Jelfs beat Phil Gladden 21 - 20   

   Longford Cup:     Omar Shariff beat Nigel Galletly  21 - 18

   Officers Cup:       Jim Feeley beat Steve Gould  21-17

       CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FINALISTS

            

  Trophy Winners (from L to R):  Jim Feeley; Mike Jelfs; Omar Shariff:  

 (more photos can be found in the OBA Gallery)

Many thanks to South Oxford Bowls Club for providing a very good green, bar and refeshments throughout the day and lots of hot sunshine !

 

BOL COUNTY FINALS

BOL COUNTY COMPETITIONS
 
NATIONAL FINALS 2022
 
THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST                              AT KIDLINGTON BC 2,30pm
Jeanette Berry                      v                   Angela Ives
Oxford City and County BC                             Banbury Borough BC
 
AT OXFORD CITY & COUNTY BC
 
SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST
 
COUNTY SINGLES             START TIME 10am
Carol Gaskins                          v                   Lorraine Kuhler
(Oxford City & County BC)                                (Oxford City & County BC)
 
COUNTY FOURS                                  START TIME 2pm
Pauline Conrad Banks                  v                 Katherine Hawes
Witney Town BC                                   Oxford City & County BC
 
SUNDAY 7TH AUGUST 2022                                  START TIME 10am
 
COUNTY TWO WOOD SINGLES
Carol Gaskins                              v                   Donna Knight
Oxford City & County BC                                Oxford City & County BC
 
GWEN STEEL UNBADGED SINGLES
Mandy Rodway                            v                   Cathy Smith
Kidlington BC                                                Headington BC
 
COUNTY TRIPLES                                                    START TIME 2pm
Helen Young                                v                   Angela Ives
Banbury Central BC                                         Banbury Borough BC
 
MONDAY 8th AUGUST 2022
 
COUNTY PAIRS                                                        START TIME 6pm
Caroline Campion                         v                   Katherine Hawes
 

COUNTY CHAMPIONS (Men) 2022

The County men's finals were concluded at Witney Town Bowls Club on Sunday, 24 July and the results of the finals and confirmation of those going forward to represent Oxfordshire at the National Championship finals in Leamington Spa in a few weeks time.

(Some Photographs can be seen in the OBA Gallery with others to follow)

  2 Wood Singles - Winner - DARREN SHARPE (Banbury Boro)

                            R/up     - Colin Whitehead (Headington)

  4 Wood Singles  - Winner -  RAY GASKINS (Headington)

                            R/up      -  Paul Sharman (Carterton)

  Pairs                 -  Winner  -  LEE YOUNG & AJ DOCHERTY ( Banbury Central)

                            R/up        -  Paul Sharman & Remy Clanfield

  Triples               - Winner   -  IAN HENWOOD, JASON KING & MARK CHARLETT (Headington)

                             R/up       -  Jon Philpott, Nathan Lewis & Howard Watts (Headington)

  Fours                -  Winner   -  IAN HENWOOD, NATHAN LEWIS, JASON KING & MARK CHARLETT (Head)

                              R/up       -  Sam Watts, Ian Snowdon, Simon Hastings & Paul Mabbutt (Head)

  Senior Fours      -  Winner   -  BERNIE MAY, PAUL COMLEY, RAY GASKINS & HOWARD WATTS (Head)

                              R/up       -  Jeff Bizzell, Ed Tuckey, John Hurren & Derek Lafford (Burford)

  Under 25 Singles - Winner    -  LUKE GILBERT ( Banbury Central)

                               R/up      -  Joe Justin (Carterton)  

  Under 25 Pairs     - Winner    -  JONATHAN DADSON & BEN DICKINSON

                               R/up       -  Brandon King & Dan Swanson

 

Congratulations to all the above for your achievements and good luck to those that represent the county at Leamington Spa.

Paul Skidmore’s Memorial Game

Paul Skidmore’s Memorial Game - An invitation

The last couple of years have been unprecedented times for us all and during the lockdown period, West Witney Bowls Club experienced a tragedy of its own in the sad loss of its President, Paul Skidmore. As the world returns to its new normal following the impact of COVID-19, we would like to invite bowlers throughout the county to a memorial event in Paul’s honour.

Paul Skidmore was a big part of West Witney Bowls Club and the Oxfordshire bowls community. He was most often found getting a round in at the bar, or making someone belly laugh in the sunshine, and would treat everyone he met like a lifelong friend. This infectiously bright personality made Paul a popular and well-known part of the bowls community, as he lit up every green he stepped on, including yours.

On 31st May 2020, Paul lost a short battle to cancer, leaving the world a little darker. To celebrate his wonderful life and the impact he had on so many people around him, we are hosting a Captains vs Presidents memorial game in his name, with all funds raised going towards Cancer Research UK.

The game will be held on Saturday 13th August, with arrival at 1.30pm for a 2pm kick off.

West Witney Bowls club members will represent our Captains, whilst we ask friends from our neighbouring clubs to come and represent our President. The game will be in rinks, but that doesn’t mean you have to bring enough players to make complete rinks - whether you bring 2, 4 or 10 players, we are happy to match people into teams to ensure everyone gets to be part of the fun!

The afternoon will be filled with bowls and a whole host of fun, including a raffle and a spider, with all monies raised going to Cancer Research UK, in Paul’s memory. The post-match meal will be complementary for all players, please let us know if you have any special dietary requirements.

The dress code is white bottoms and the brightest most colourful top you can find! We kindly ask those coming along to please bring a raffle prize.

Please let us know if you can make it and how many players from your club will be coming by completing a very short RSVP form - click here to access this RSVP form now. Please confirm your attendance on or before Sunday 31st July.

Alternatively, you can get in touch with Helen Skidmore for more information on her mobile number 07740926872 or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We really hope you can make it and join us in the celebration of the wonderful man that is Paul Skidmore and look forward to hearing from you soon.

With kind regards, from members of West Witney Bowls Club

 

 

 

BOL - Gwen Steel Unbadged Singles

GWEN STEEL UNBADGED SINGLES

Saturday 11th June 2022 started and ended with lovely sunny weather.

Players turned up on time and the draw was made with 11 keen players.

After a preliminary round the quarter finals were played before lunch as follows:

 Mandy Rodway (Kidlington) v Ann Lattimore (Chipping Norton)  14-2

Lorraine Gaskins (Oxford City & County) v Joy Williams (Kidlington) 13-6

Jane Acock (Chipping Norton) v Patsy Mardle (Chipping Norton 2-15

Cathy Sparks (Chipping Norton) v Cathy Smith (Headington) 8-17

 

Semi Finals followed after a lunch break:

Mandy 14, Lorraine 11

Patsy 5, Cathy 14

We look forward to seeing Mandy and Cathy at the county finals in August and to seeing both finalists in future county matches for which they are now eligible to put their names down for selection.  Well done to all who played and thank you all for your support.

Also many thanks for the hosts, Kidlington Bowls Club, for their hospitality and welcoming drinks on arrival.  And the refreshments during the day, including the delicious lemon cake and scones with jam and cream.   Thanks also go to the two umpires who supervised the whole proceedings.

Champion of Champions Day

   THE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

    SATURDAY 25th SEPTEMBER

     OXFORD CITY & COUNTY BOWLS CLUB

RESULTS

              QUARTER  FINAL

        Bicester  (Rob Pink)             bt    Chipping Norton (Percy Hickman ) 

        Witney Mills (Chris Weller)   bt   Banbury Borough (Darren Sharpe)

Kidlington (JimFeeley)    bt    City & County (O Sharif)

West Witney (Kevin Alder)       bt   West  Oxford  (Alan Blackburn)

                 SEMI FINAL

                                       Bicester    (Rob Pink)        bt    Witney Mill (Chris Weller)

                                      West Witney (Kevin Alder)  bt    Kidlington (Jim Feeley)

                    FINAL

                              KEVIN ALDER (WEST WITNEY)  Bt  ROB PINK (BICESTER)

 

    17 Club Champions from across the County contested the Competition

     A Huge Thanks to:-

The Oxford City and County Bowls Club (Chris Lewis) for the use of their two excellent greens.The Ladies of the Club for providing refreshments throughout the day.Colin Pollard and Larry Eltringham for laying out and moving the rinks. All the Markers for the Day: Alex Fleming, Keith Croxon, David & Sandy Nash, Alan Ley, Nigel Satchell, Michel Grossnickel, John Hurren. Alex and Alan for their help in running the event. A fitting End to the Season

Thanks Paul D.

                KEVIN ALDER - CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2021

 

 

 

                                                    

Banbury Central, National Champions

Congratulations to Banbury Central on their National Competition success, winning the Tony Allcock Trophy for the second time, following on from their victory in 2018.

Their quarter final against the Alton Social BC, Hampshire, saw them take a comfortable win 28 shots to 12 with Eloise Jones, Pam Shepherd, Graham Morbey and Keith McNeil taking a 15-7 win and Alan Carter, Carole Galletly, Caroline Campion and Nigel Galletly having the same shot difference with their 13-5 scoreline.

Sunday mornings Semi final introduced them to the Essex double rink from Wanstead Central BC with Nigel's foursome having a match winning 11 shot 18-7 win to more than cover the 14-17 three shot deficit recorded by Keith's four.

The afternoon's final against the Bromley club from Kent produced an exciting game going down to the last end played, with Central hold shot and the game with the jack enticingly near the ditch. Four attempts by the Bromley back end trying to ditch the jack proved unsuccesful giving the Oxfordshire eight the closest of victories with a 28-27 scoreline. Keith McNeil's rink losing 10-15 and Nigel Galletly's four winning 18-12.

 

BOL Champion of Champions 2021

BOL Champion of Champions 2021

The Champion of Champions was played on Saturday 18th September 2021 at Chipping Norton BC with the winners of their ladies singles from 10 clubs.

Two very exciting semi finals took place with Karen Alder (West Witney) losing to Pat Brown (Chipping Norton) 16 – 21 and Wendy Sandy (Carterton) against Emily Baldwin (Blackbird Leys) losing by 18 shots to 21.

After a tight start Pat got into gear and won the final against Emily.

Congratulations to Pat and many thanks to Chipping Norton for hosting the competition and their hospitality on the day.

DOMESTIC CUP FINALS DAY

                                           Oxfordshire Bowling Association

                                                  DOMESTIC FINALS

                                         Played at Burford Town Bowls Club

                                               Sunday 8th August 2021

                                                     ALLISON CUP

                                                       Semi-Final

                       Mick Jelfs( Adderbury)  21    bt      12    Eddie Abbey ( Charlbury )

                       Paul Jelfs (Adderbury )   21    bt     16   Paul Costin (Headington)

                                                            Final

                                    Paul Jelfs     21      bt      9    Mick Jelfs

                                                    LONGFORD CUP

                                                       Semi-Final

                     Keith Mobley (South Ox)  21   bt      13   Paul Comley (Headington)

                  Henry Beall (W/Witney)    21     bt      10   Omar Sharif (City & County)

                                                          Final

                                  Henry Beall  21       bt      19   Keith Mobley

                                                   OFFICERS CUP

                                                       Semi Final

                   Phil Gladden (Adderbury)  21    bt     10    Nigel Galletly (Ban Central)

                   Andy McIntyre (W/Witney) 21   bt     16    Keith Mobley (South Ox)

                                                           Final

                                 Andy McIntyre   21    bt     16    Phil Gladden

 

                       Photographs from the day can be found on the OBA Gallery tab

OBA County Championships

        OXFORDSHIRE BOWLS ASSOCIATION

          Men’s 2021 County Championships

                         THE RESULTS

2 Wood  Singles           Champion  Mark Charlett (Headington)

                                      Runner Up  Nick Rae-Welsh (Headington)

4 Wood Singles            Champion  Jon Philpott  (Headington)

                                      Runner Up  DavidLeighfield (West Witney)

Pairs  Champions         Tim Jupp& Craig Morphet( Carterton)

                  Runners Up   Bernie May & Nathan Lewis (Headington)

       Triples Champions        Sam Watts, Ray Gaskins & Nick Rae-Welsh

                                                ( Headington)

                   Runners Up   Joe Justin,DavidClanfield& Paul Sharman

                                                   (Carterton)

Fours Champions           Rob Turley, Sammy Timms,RobClanfield

                             & Baden Sparkes( Carterton)

                   Runners Up  HenryBeale,WillParker,Kevin Alder

                             & David Leighfield (West Witney)

Senior Fours Champions      Alan Rowe, BobWright, JimFeeley

                                     & Paul McGrath  (Kidlington)

                   Runners Up   Bernie May,PaulComley,Ray Gaskins

                             & Howard Watts ( Headington )   

 

Oxfordshire Bowling Association -  Under 25 Final's
 
                 Pairs    Champions       Brandon King & Dan Swanson
                 Runners Up              Jon Danson & Ben Dickenson
 
                Singles   Champion        Dan Swanson
                Runner Up                 Joe Justin
 
 
ALL CHAMPIONS WILL REPRESENT OXFORDSHIRE at LEAMINGTON SPA
 

Goring Clubs merge to form the Goring and Almshouses Bowls Club

GORING AND ALMSHOUSES BOWLS CLUB

We are delighted to learn that Goring Bowling Club and Goring Heath Bowls Club have successfully amalgamated into a new club to be known as Goring and Almshouses Bowls Club. Congratulations to David Watson and both sets of officials for managing this change and good luck for the work ahead of you.

Both clubs had been experiencing low numbers of members in the recent past, which made the two previous clubs difficult to sustain, so this was a very sensible solution, even though not easy to achieve. That process is now almost complete, with all necessary member voting completed in favour of the merger.  The exact mechanism is that Goring Heath Bowls Club (Almshouses) has changed its name to "Goring and Almshouses Bowls Club" and Goring Bowling Club has voted to dissolve and transfer all assets and members to the new Goring and Almshouses Bowls Club.

A new committee has been elected and has held its first meeting (virtually, of course).  For this season at least, both the original greens will be kept in operation, with Oddfellows Triples League matches played at Goring and friendlies at The Almshouses. David Watson has been elected secretary of G&A BC.  He would appreciate all communications coming to their new email address:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

They have a new website up and running at:     https://gabowls.weebly.com

Details of key appointments and contact details have been updated on this website under the “Affiliated Clubs” tab.

Current members and potential new bowlers in the Goring area, will be eternally grateful to club officials for this initiative and we look forward to seeing the new club thrive in the future.

Internet Shop

OBA Bowls Clothing

We are pleased to offer the ability to purchase OBA bowls attire online for people that intend to play county matches next season or to assist those established players that may have lost weight or gained a few lbs. 

Please take a look at the "SHOP" tab and plan ahead rather than purchasing on the day you intend to play.

We hope to extend the clothing on offer on this site, to save bowlers from having to search for their requirements in the future.

Please take a look.

 

Back to top
Go to bottom