EWBA & BE Honours

ENGLISH WOMEN’S BOWLING ASSOCIATION 1932-2007
&
BOWLS ENGLAND 2008-
HONOURS

BOWLS ENGLAND

PRESIDENT
2008 Mrs. P. Ostler
COMMONWEALTH GAMES
1998 K. Hawes Pairs  Kuala Lumpur Oxford City & County
WORLD BOWLS CHAMPIONSHIPS
2000 K. Hawes Triples Silver Medallist Australia Oxford City & County
ENGLAND INTERNATIONALS
     
ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS
     
ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST
     
ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST
     
HONOURS
ATLANTIC RIM CHAMPIONSHIPS
1997 K. Hawes Pairs Winner Wales Oxford City & County
BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
1977 Pairs Winners M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux  Oxford City & County
ENGLISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SINGLES (2 Wood)
1979 Winner I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1980 Finalist M. Lockwood Oxford City & County
2016 Winner D. Knight Oxford City & County
SINGLES (4 Wood)
1976 Finalist P. Allison Oxford City & County
1996 Finalist K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2016 Winner D. Knight Oxford City & County
PAIRS
1976 Winners M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
2015 Winners D. Knight, K. Hawes Oxford City & County
TRIPLES
1974 Winners R. Ley, M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1979 Winners B. Trafford, M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1991 Winners A. Mainwaring, G. Winstone, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1992 Winners G. Blackmore, K. Hawes, S. Rogers Oxford City & County
1996 Winners A. Mainwaring, G. Winstone, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1997 Finalists P. Rist, S. Rogers, S. Lacy Oxford City & County
2008 Winners C. Galletly, S. Amos, C. Campion Banbury Central
2009 Finalists C. Gaskins, D. Grant, K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2013 Finalists C. Galletly, S. Amos, C. Campion Banbury Central
FOURS
1958 Winners H. Delnevo, D. Turner, V. Stew, M. Lynn ?
1969 Finalists R. Jamieson, H.W. Warner, V.A. Roche, E. Steventon  
1974 Finalists M. Florey, F. Joyce, M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1978 Finalists B. Trafford, P. Allison, M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1979 Finalists B. Trafford, P. Allison, M. Lockwood, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1986 Winners G. Winstone, M. Ellis, B. Trafford, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
2000 Finalists A. Mainwaring, L. Storer, C. Penson, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
2014 Winners M. Lewis, D. Knight, G. Gilkes, K. Hawes Oxford City & County
NATIONAL CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
1997 Winner K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2003 Finalist K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2008 Finalist K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2010 Winner K. Hawes Oxford City & County
2012 Finalist C. Campion Banbury Central
2018 Finalist K. Hawes Oxford City & County
INTER-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (JOHNS TROPHY)
2009 Finalist Oxfordshire  
NATIONAL COUNTY TWO FOURS (WALKER CUP)
1983 Winners    
1986 Winners    
1988 Winners    
1990 Winners    
1995 Winners    
2013 Finalists S. Mayo, S. Lacey, D. Knight, C. Campion. Oxford C&C, Oxford C&C, Oxford C&C, Banbury Central
  C. Galletly, J. Berry, G. Gilkes, K. Hawes. Banbury Central, Oxford C&C, Oxford C&C
NATIONAL MIXED FOURS
1995 Winners K. Hawes, J. Harrington, H. Watts, G.P. Harrington Oxford City & County, ?, Summertown
1999 Winners K. Hawes, J. Harrington, G. Allen, H. Watts Oxford City & County, ?, Summertown
2017 Finalists C. Galletly, K. Hawes, M. Sykes, H. Watts Banbury Central, Oxford City & County, Banbury Borough, Headington
NATIONAL MIXED PAIRS
1989 Winners Mr. & Mrs. R.T. Gaskins Bicester
1998 Winners A. Prew & Mrs. B. Prew Chipping Norton, Blockley
2000 Finalists C. Gaskins & R. Gaskins Oxford C & C, 
NATIONAL TOP CLUB
1998 Winners   Oxford City & County
1999 Finalists Oxford City & County
2008 Winners Oxford City & County
2010 Finalists Oxford City & County
2013 Winners Oxford City & County
2015 Finalists Banbury Central
NATIONAL SENIOR SINGLES
2002 Finalist C. Penson Oxford City & County
2011 Finalist C. Gaskins Oxford City & County
NATIONAL SENIOR PAIRS
1990 Finalists I. Molyneux & M. Ellis Oxford City & County
2005 Finalists G. Blackmore & C. Morgan Oxford City & County
MOTHER & DAUGHTER PAIRS
1994 Winners  S. Hawes & K. Hawes Oxford City & County
1998 Finalists C. Campion & S. Amos Banbury Central
2003 Finalists  C. Campion & S. Amos Banbury Central
SECRETARIES & TREASURERS TROPHY
1961 Finalist V. Stew CLUB ?
1962 Finalist V. Stew CLUB ?
1970 Finalist P. Rogers CLUB ?
1996 Winner E. Wood Banbury Central
BENEVOLENT TRIPLES
1996 Winners A. Mainwaring, G. Winstone, I. Molyneux Oxford City & County
1999 Finalists L. Storer, P. Rist, S. Rogers Oxford City & County
TONY ALLCOCK TROPHY
Over 60 Mixed Double Rink
2018 Winners M. Tee, B. Havard,N. Galletly, M. Andrew
E. Jones, P. Shepherd, G. Morbey, K. McNeil
Banbury Central
     
Back to top
Go to bottom