EBA & BE Honours

ENGLISH BOWLING ASSOCIATION 1903-2007
&
BOWLS ENGLAND 2008-
HONOURS
 
ENGLISH BOWLING ASSOCIATION
PRESIDENT
1910 J. Fingland
1938 Alderman R.T. Alden
2000 J. Austin
HONORARY TREASURER
1954 – 58 A.R. Allen
HONORARY LIFE MEMBER
1973 C.W. Lester
1996 F.C. Beer
COMMONWEALTH GAMES
1990
G.P. Harrington
Rinks
New Zealand Games
Summertown
ENGLAND INTERNATIONALS
1906-07, 09
1936-39, 46 (Captain) 47-49, 51-57
1986-8-87
1988-94, 95 (Captain), 96
1997-2004,08
1998
1999, 2003, 08
2007-8
J. Fingland
A.R. Allen
 
G.P. Harrington
G.P. Harrington
Gr. Moon
L.J. Gillett
A. Prew
G. Lucas
Summertown
Oxford City & County
 
Oxford City & County
Summertown
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS
1992-94
1996-2000
2004
2005
Gr. Moon
G. Allen
N. Welsh
N. Welsh
Banbury Borough
Summertown
Rover (Cowley)
Headington
ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST
1932
1948
1952
1952
1959-60,65, 66 (Res)
1960
1962-63,65
1968
1972 (Res), 73-74,75 (Res)
1973-75
1977
1980-81
1984
1984-85
1992
1995-96,2005,07-08
1999
2000
2000-02,04,06
2005 (Res)
2006-08
2012
W.J. Clarke
S.H. Smith
R. Duke (Res)
P. Harvey
F.C. Beer
N. Benham (Res)
D.J. Booker
C. Weston
G.A. Willett
F.E. Clarke
L.N. Upham
D.A. Ley
R.C. Hewson
G.P. Harrington
R. Mackie (Res)
Gr. Moon
R. Sampson
L.J. Gillett
A. Prew
G. Lucas
N. Rae-Welsh
N. Lewis
South Oxford
South Oxford
South Oxford
South Oxford
Banbury Chestnuts
Thame
Banbury Chestnuts
Florence Park
Banbury Chestnuts
Oxford City & County
Banbury Borough
Summertown
Summertown
Oxford City & County
Summertown
Banbury Borough
Summertown
West Witney
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
Headington
Headington
ENGLAND JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL TRIALIST
1991
1996
2002
2003
2005
2006
2010
2014-15
2015-16
2017
Gr. Moon
G. Allen
A. Martin
N. Welsh
J. Philpott (Res)
J. Philpott
S. Muir
G. May
S. Watts
D. Leighfield
Banbury Borough
Summertown
Chipping Norton
Rover (Cowley)
Oxford City & County
Banbury Borough
Carterton
Headington
Watlington
West Witney
HONOURS
 
EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
2003 Villamoura, Portugal
Gr. Moon
Banbury Borough
Gold Medallist
BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
1989 Fours Winner
 
2003 Triples Finalist
S. Beackon, C. Quainton, C.E. Allen,
G.P. Harrington
G. Lucas, A. Prew, Gr. Moon
Summertown
 
Banbury Borough
ENGLISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SINGLES
1939 Finalist
1949 Winner
1952 Finalist
1998 Finalist
A.R. Allen
A.R. Allen
A.R. Allen
L.J. Gillett
Oxford City & County
Oxford City & County
Oxford City & County
Banbury Borough
PAIRS
1922 Finalists
1951 Winners
1957 Finalists
2006 Winners
No Names Recorded
R. Duke, P. Harvey
E. Callow, D. MacFarlane
Gr. Moon, G. Lucas
East Oxford
South Oxford
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
TRIPLES
1951 Winners
 
1971 Finalists
 
1991 Finalists
 
2002 Winners
 
2006 Finalists
 
2014 Finalists
E.F. Bowtell, H.C. Halliday,
B.L. Rogers
J. Hazelwood, B. Boscot,
F.C. Beer
I. Henwood, M. Peachey,
R. Mackie
G. Lucas, A. Prew,
Greg Moon
A. Prew, Gr. Moon,
G. Lucas
D. Clanfield, P. Sharman,
A. Prew
North Oxford
 
Banbury Chestnuts
 
Summertown
 
Banbury Borough
 
Banbury Borough
 
Carterton
FOURS
1911 Winners
 
1920 Finalists
 
1947 Finalists
 
1948 Winners
 
1951 Winners
 
1962 Finalists
 
1983 Finalists
 
1988 Winners
 
1998 Winners
 
A.A. Thornhill, W.A. Wilks,
T. Croft, J. Finland
H.E. Alden, T. Basson,
J. Elson, F.C. Sherlock
J.W. Gordon, M.L. King,
H.J. Wallace, S.H. Smith
H.T. Alden, H.I. Fisher,
J. Holden, A.R. Allen
H.T. Allen, J. Fingland,
J. Holden, A.R. Allen
W.R. Scaldwell, R.J. Room,
C.W. Lester, A.R. Allen
P.G. Sargeant, D. Lewis,
C. Weston, R.C. Hewson
S. Beackon, C. Quainton,
C.E. Allen, G.P. Harrington
A. Prew, G. Moon, Gr. Moon,
L.J. Gillett
Banbury Chestnuts
 
South Oxford
 
South Oxford
 
Oxford City & County
 
Oxford City & County
 
Oxford City & County
 
Summertown
 
Summertown
 
Banbury Borough
JUNIOR (UNDER 25’s) SINGLES
1986 Finalist
2003 Finalist
P.A. Sharman
N. Welsh
Oxford City & County
Rover (Cowley)
ENGLISH BOWLING ASSOCIATION, BOWLER OF THE YEAR
2006
Greg Moon
Banbury Borough
INTER-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (MIDDLETON CUP)
2005 Finalist
Oxfordshire
 
NATIONAL CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
1990 Winner
1993 Winner
M. Bennett
G.P. Harrington
West Witney
Summertown
NATIONAL COUNTY TWO FOURS (BALCOMB TROPHY)
2009 Semi-finalists
K. Holloway, J. Philpott,
A. Prew, Gr. Moon.
M. Sykes
S. Richens
N. Rae-Welsh, H. Watts
C. Carpenter, R. Redford -Reserves
Banbury Borough
Banbury Borough
Banbury Central
Carterton
Headington
Banbury Borough
NATIONAL UNDER 25 COUNTY TWO FOURS (WHITE ROSE TROPHY)
2015 Semi-finalists
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Finalists
G. Schwab
D. Wakeman
D. May, G. May
J. Woodward
S. Cooper, C. Gilkes,
S. Watts
O. Bennett, D. Swanson- (Res)
J. Wilkinson
O. Bennett
D. Leighfield
S. Cooper, C. Gilkes,
D. Swanson, S. Watts
B. Squires
H. Alder, B. Dickson –(Res)
Banbury Borough
Carterton
Headington
Kidlington
Watlington
Watlington
Chadlington, Watlington
 
Banbury Borough
Chadlington
Chipping Norton
Watlington
Watlington
West Witney
West Witney, Woodstock
NATIONAL CLUB TWO FOURS
2001 Winners
 
 
 
2003 Winners
K. Holloway, M. Redman,
G. Lucas, Gr. Moon
R. Redford, D. Sharpe,
C. Carpenter, A. Prew
K. Holloway, M. Redman
G. Lucas, Gr. Moon
D. Sharpe, R. Redford,
C. Carpenter, A. Prew
Banbury Borough
 
 
 
Banbury Borough
NATIONAL MIXED FOURS
1995 Winners
 
1999 Winners
 
2017 Finalists
K. Hawes, J. Harrington,
H. Watts, G.P. Harrington
K. Hawes, J. Harrington,
G. Allen, H. Watts
C. Galletly, K. Hawes,
M. Sykes, H. Watts
 
NATIONAL MIXED PAIRS
1989 Winners
1998 Winners
Mr. & Mrs. R.T. Gaskins
A. Prew & Mrs. B. Prew
Bicester
Chipping Norton, Blockley
NATIONAL TOP CLUB
2007 Winners
2 wood singles: A. Prew
4 wood singles: Gr. Moon
Pairs: K. Holloway, G. Lucas
Triples: J. Philpott,
C. Whitehead, M.Timms
Fours: R. Redford,
M. Redman, G. Moon,
C. Carpenter
Banbury Borough
NATIONAL 55 & OVER SINGLES
2010 Winner
C. Whitehead
Headington
NATIONAL SENIOR PAIRS
2014 Finalists
2018 Winners
M. Petersen & D.A. Ley
C. Whitehead & P. Comley
Oxford City & County
Headington
TONY ALLCOCK TROPHY
Over 60 Mixed Double Rink
2018 Winners
M. Tee, B. Havard,
N. Galletly, M. Andrew
E. Jones, P. Shepherd,
G. Morbey, K. McNeil
Banbury Central
 
Back to top
Go to bottom