OXFORDSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
COUNTY - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FOURS
Winners of the Fours Competition and Holders of the Ald. Hastings Cup
1907 Winners R.J. Axtell, J.S. Simpson, W. Turrill, F.J. Buckell North Oxford
1908 Winners W. Nutt, A. Hewer, E. King, A. Taplin South Oxford
1909 Winners J.R.F. Turner, H. Trim, J.H. Dickenson, S. King Oxford City
1910 Winners A. Baker, F.C. Smith, J.W. Grimsley, T. Green Bicester
1911 Winners T.M. Priest, J. Varney, G. Lancaster, T.A. Skitmore Middleton Park
1912 Winners J. Tuffrey, J.F. Varney, F.T. Buckland, T.A Skitmore Middleton Park
1913 Winners F.G. Cobbett, A. Pargeter, C.F. Bennett, C. Stevens Banbury Central
1914 Winners N.J. White, C.W. Naseby, C. Windsor, J. Fingland Banbury Chestnuts
1915 Winners A. Baker, G. Harris, T. Green, F. Gordon Bicester
1916 Winners A. Baker, G. Harris, T. Green, F. Gordon Bicester
1917 Winners R.J. Bull, J. Elsom, T. Basson, F.C. Sherlock South Oxford
1918 Winners J.L. Robins, C.W. Naseby, T. Croft, W.A. Wilks Banbury Chestnuts
1919 Winners S.J. Barnett, W.B. Fisher, G. Rhymes, J.G. Darlow East Oxford
1920 Winners G.J. Barnes, H.A. Steptoe, T.W. Collins, C. Jackson Witney
1921 Winners S.J. Barnett, G. Rhymes, A.E. Allen, J.G. Darlow East Oxford
1922 Winners R. Evans, A.E. Webb, T.J. Horn, R.J. Axtell North Oxford
1923 Winners S.J. Barnett, G. Rhymes, W. Hammond, J.G. Darlow East Oxford
1924 Winners S.J. Barnett, G. Rhymes, W. Hammond, J.G. Darlow East Oxford
1925 Winners J. Rhymes, G. Rhymes, W. Hammond, J.G. Darlow East Oxford
1926 Winners J. Rhymes, Lt. W. Hammond, T. Barnes, G. Rhymes Cowley St. John
1927 Winners J.O. Rhymes, Capt. W. Hammond, T. Barnes, G. Rhymes Cowley St. John
1928 Winners R.J. Bull, A.J. Hewer, A.R. Allen, W.J. Clarke South Oxford
1929 Winners A. Miles, C. Jackson, R.A. Jones, H.A. Steptoe Witney
1930 Winners J.M. Alder, S.W. King, A.E. Graham, F.C. Sherlock Oxford City
1931 Winners W.R. Stroud, H. Eyre, F. Bliss, H. Roberts Banbury Borough
1932 Winners J. Hancox, E. Lynn, J.E. Howkins, A.H. Laurie South Oxford
1933 Winners J.V. Jones, F.J. Buckingham, F.J. Barnes, J.R. Barnes Witney
1934 Winners J. James, R.E. Dicker, B.L. Cowper, A. Green Ox. Univ. College Servants
1935 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Holden, R.T. Alden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1936 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Holden, R.T. Alden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1937 Winners H.J. Burrows, J. Holden, R.T. Alden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1938 Winners G. Holland, H. Walker, F. Douch, J. Baldwin Thame
1939 Winners W. Jerham, A.H. Woodward, A. Quarterman,  Morris Motors
  R. Tompkins  
1940 Winners A. Couldrey, S. Smith, W.E. Talmage, C.W. Lester South Oxford
1941Winners G.F. King, H. Panting, H.T.G. Allen, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1942 Winners B.J. Biles, A.E. Kilby, J.N. Billington, P. Giles Banbury Conservative
1943 Winners J. Sparks, A.H. Woodward, F. Childs, R. Tompkins Morris Motors
1944 Winners M.C. Halliday, W. Godfrey, H. Poulter, B. Rogers North Oxford
1945 Winners H.J. Fisher, H.B. Panting, G.F. King, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1946 Winners J. Couser, D. John, L.J.R. Strange, F.C. Dunkley Morris Motors
1947 Winners F. Holloway, H. Spindlaw, W. Butler, D. Pether South Oxford
1948 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Holden, H.J. Fisher, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1949 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Holden, H.J. Fisher, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1950 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Fingland, J. Holden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1951 Winners H.T.G. Allen, J. Fingland, J. Holden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1952 Winners H.L. King, A. Hainge, H. Wallace, S.H. Smith South Oxford
1953 Winners W. Townsend, P. Brunt, J.V. Jones, J.R. Barnes Witney
1954 Winners W. Townsend, P. Brunt, J.V. Jones, J.R. Barnes Witney
1955 Winners E.J. Tobin, R.J. Room, J. Fingland, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1956 Winners G. Norton, A.E. Kilby, A.F. Turner, R.W. Taylor Banbury Chestnuts
1957 Winners C. Parker, W. Allison, J. Cross, T. Clements Pressed Steel Fisher
1958 Winners G. Norton, D.J. Booker, F. C. Beer Jnr, R.W. Taylor Banbury Chestnuts
1959 Winners A. Parsons, J. Davies, R.A. Brooks, D.D. John Morris Motors
1960 Winners R. Rayer, G. Hankin, F. Woolger, M. Angell Banbury Borough
1961 Winners J. Smart, D.J. Booker, R.W. Taylor, F.C. Beer Banbury Chestnuts
1962 Winners R.J. Room, C.W. Lester, W. Scaldwell, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1963 Winners J. Harris, D. MacFarlane, S.M. Franklin, C. Pargeter Banbury Borough
1964 Winners G. Norton, D. Booker, F.C. Beer, R.W. Taylor Banbury Chestnuts
1965 Winners W. Hubber, T. Richards, J. Jones, R. Tompkins Smith’s, Witney
1966 Winners G. Norton, H.T. Horwood, R.W. Taylor, G. Willett Banbury Borough
1967 Winners D. Lewis, W. Weston, H. Kent, C. Weston Florence Park
1968 Winners J.R.V. Johnson, A. Sunnerton, T.F. Smith, F.E. Clark Oxford City & County
1969 Winners R.T. Bishop, E. Porter, J. Davies, A.J. Parsons Morris Motors
1970 Winners M. Philpott, R. Greenaway, S. Eley, E. Porter Morris Motors
1971 Winners E.J. Gibbard, A.R. Carter, J. Wierszycki, K.F. Allen Thame
1972 Winners J.R. Johnson, T.F. Wright, H. Woodward, F.E. Clarke Oxford City & County
1973 Winners W. Mullen Snr., B.H. Standen, W. Mullen Jnr., B.R. Moss South Oxford
1974 Winners E.J. Harris, N. Woodward, R.J. Simpson, D. Lord South Oxford
1975 Winners A.J. Parsons, J.S. Owen, R.A. Brooks, D.D. John Morris Motors
1976 Winners A.J. Sharpe, R.A. Colbourne, R. Sharpe, L.N. Upham Banbury Borough
1977 Winners J. Gordon, R. Price, W.R. Allison, F.E. Clark Oxford City & County
1978 Winners W. Freemantle, T. Clements, G. Joiner, M. Meredith South Oxford
1979 Winners J. Timms, G.E. Holdstock, E.J. Gibbard, R.B. Lewis Thame
1980 Winners A.J. Sharpe, J. Hitchen, D. Watts, D.J. Booker Banbury Borough
1981 Winners L. Aldridge, K. Foster, K. Peaper, G.A. Roper Blackbird Leys
1982 Winners J. Timms, R.B. Lewis, G.E. Holdstock, E.J. Gibbard Thame
1983 Winners P. Sargeant, D. Lewis, C. Weston, R.C. Hewson Summertown
1984 Winners D. Lord, A. Lindsay, C. Ford, G. Joiner South Oxford
1985 Winners E. Harrington, H. Watts, R. Davis, G.P. Harrington Oxford City & County
1986 Winners E. Harrington, H. Watts, R. Davis, G.P. Harrington Oxford City & County
1987 Winners I. Brooks, A. Lindsay, L. Buckett, G. Joiner South Oxford
1988 Winners R. Hawkins, D. Preston, C. Barrett, J. Berry Stuarts
1989 Winners R. Mackie, D. Wedge, P.J. Astall, D.A. Ley Summertown
1990 Winners R. Gotobed, F.D. Roberts, H. Williams, P. Latter West Witney
1991 Winners L. Aldridge, K. Forster, J. Mooney, G.A. Roper Blackbird Leys
1992 Winners R. Hayes, P. Futter, S. Ellis, H. Watts Oxford City & County
1993 Winners S. Beackon, R. Mackie, R.C. Hewson, G.P. Harrington Summertown
1994 Winners D. Hall, B. Ealey, P. Maisey, M. Hitchcox West Witney
1995 Winners J. King, J. Nicholls, M. Workman, P. Hooley Bicester
1996 Winners M. Cato, J. Lucas, G. Lucas, C. Carpenter Banbury Borough
1997 Winners R. Redford, D. Gardner, C. Charles, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
1998 Winners N. Wallace, R.C. Hewson, H. Watts, G.P. Harrington Summertown
1999 Winners N. Wallace, C. Quainton, R.C. Hewson, H. Watts Summertown
2000 Winners N. Wallace, D. Wedge, R.C. Hewson, D.A. Ley Summertown
2001 Winners N. Wallace, D. Wedge, R.C. Hewson, D.A. Ley Summertown
2002 Winners S. Richens, A. Wise, D. Clanfield, B. Sparkes Carterton
2003 Winners J. Wylie, R. Pitcher, C. Barrett, R. Buckett Stuarts
2004 Winners A. Prew, G. Moon, G. Lucas, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
2005 Winners K. Holloway, G. Moon, A. Prew, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
2006 Winners C. Carpenter, G. Moon, G. Lucas, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
2007 Winners G. Morbey, P. Norton, J. McGeough, M. Andrew Banbury Central
2008 Winners D. Hall, J. Bland, B. Lambourne, R. Buckett Shiplake Village
2009 Winners K. Holloway, R. Redford, G. Lucas, A. Prew Banbury Borough
2010 Winners C. Whitehead, M. Peachey, I. Snowdon, M. Charlett Headington
2011 Winners D. May, N. Lewis, N. Rae-Welsh, H. Watts Headington
2012 Winners A. Buttress, G. Moon, Greg Moon, M. Sykes Banbury Borough
2013 Winners D. May, Remy Clanfield, G. May, S. Claridge Headington
2014 Winners J. Nicholls, I. Henwood, J. King, M. Charlett Headington
2015 Winners T. Jupp, A. Martin, S. Richens, P. Sharman Carterton
2016 Winners J. Nicholls, I. Henwood, J. King, M. Charlett Headington
2017 Winners T. Jupp, S. Aldren, S. Richens, G. Walker Carterton
2018 Winners B. Squires, H. Alder, D. Leighfield, K. Alder West Witney
2019 Winners S. Watts, I. Henwood, J. King, M. Charlett Headington
2020 NO COMPETITION  
2021 Winners

R Turley, S Timms, R. Clanfield, B. Sparkes

Carterton

 

Back to top
Go to bottom