OXFORDSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
COUNTY - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
TRIPLES
Winners of the Triples Competition and Holders of the Bob Hunt Cup
1940 Winners H.J. Burrows, J. Holden, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1941 Winners J.N. Billington, A.E. Kilby, P. Giles Banbury Conservative
1942 Winners A. Everett, J. Fletcher, E. Kessel Oxford City & County
1943 Winners F.C. Beer, E. Callow, R.W. Taylor Banbury Borough
1944 Winners H. Clifford, B.T. Beesley, A. Hall Ox. University College Servants
1945 Winners A. Whetton, W. Baughan, C. Lambourne Bicester
1946 Winners F.C. Beer, E. Callow, R.W. Taylor Banbury Borough
1947 Winners J.W. Gordon, A. Hainge, S.H. Smith South Oxford
1948 Winners F. Lowe, F. Belcher, C.W. Lester South Oxford
1949 Winners B.J. Biles. F. Taylor, P. Giles Banbury Borough
1950 Winners A.C. Knight, G.V. Brooke, P.C. Harvey Ox. University College Servants
1951 Winners E.F. Bowtell, H.C. Halliday, B.L. Rogers North Oxford
1952 Winners T. Robinson, R.E. Mosely, A.E. Kilby Banbury Chestnuts
1953 Winners E. Callow, B. Boscott, R.W. Taylor Banbury Borough
1954 Winners M.F. Gray, L. Ward, E.E. Stone Oxford City & County
1955 Winners P. Franklyn, F. Deeley, J.M. French Deddington Beeches
1956 Winners C.R. Pullin, F. Taylor, C.T. Walker East Oxford, 
1957 Winners R.J. Room, T.F. Smith, A.R. Allen Oxford City & County
1958 Winners A. Smith, A. Hainge, C.W. Lester South Oxford
1959 Winners T.W. Liddington, R. Duke, C.I.G. Sergeant South Oxford
1960 Winners R. Davies, J.W. Gordon, E.L. Green Florence Park 
1961 Winners C.A. Williams, A. Emery, F.A. Mumford Florence Park
1962 Winners D.J. Andrews, F.J. Lowe, G.V. Brooke South Oxford
1963 Winners G. Norton, F.C. Beer, R.W. Taylor Banbury Chestnuts
1964 Winners J.V. Jones, A.R. Allen, C.W. Lester Oxford City & County
1965 Winners F.C. Beer, D.J. Booker, R.W. Taylor Banbury Chestnuts
1966 Winners J.W. Gordon, S. Williams. E.L. Green Florence Park
1967 Winners P. Levingstone, W. Mullen, B.R. Moss Osberton Radiators
1968 Winners M. Angel, V. Widdicombe, F. Woolger Banbury Borough
1969 Winners R. Foster, N.J. Woodward, R.G. Woodward South Oxford
1970 Winners E. Birkett, C. Ware, R. Clutterbuck Alcan Banbury
1971 Winners J. Hazlewood, B. Boscott, F.C. Beer Banbury Chestnuts
1972 Winners R. White, T. Hutchings, D. Murdock Banbury Borough
1973 Winners E.J. Gibbard, G. Holdstock, A.R. Carter Thame
1974 Winners G. Meadows, A.E. Lay, K. Faulder East Oxford
1975 Winners J. Hall, P.J. Astall, R.C. Hewson Summertown
1976 Winners A. Munro, T. Parkin, G. Willett Banbury Chestnuts
1977 Winners D. Lewis, C. Weston, A. Green Oxford City & County
1978 Winners R. Thomas, K. Hall, M. Gallagher Pressed Steel Fisher
1979 Winners P. Stroudley, C.E. Allen, J.R. Weaver Blackbird Leys
1980 Winners R. White, R. Colbourne, R.R. MacPherson Banbury Borough
1981 Winners S. Beackon, J.R. Weaver, C.E. Allen Summertown
1982 Winners N. Charlwood, P. Sargeant, R. Davis Summertown
1983 Winners J. Hitchen, D. Watts, D.J. Booker Banbury Borough
1984 Winners G. Lazaruk, B. Eldridge, J. Timms Thame
1985 Winners C. Ford, L. Buckett, G. Joiner South Oxford
1986 Winners M. Kershaw, K. Bowerman, D. Draper Headington
1987 Winners P. Maisey, M. Hitchcox, H. Williams West Witney
1988 Winners S. Beackon, C.E. Allen, G.P. Harrington Summertown
1989 Winners P. Green, D. Watts, R.D. Killick Banbury Chestnuts
1990 Winners P. Futter, H. Watts, S. Ellis Oxford City & County
1991 Winners I. Henwood, M.Peachey, R. Mackie Summertown
1992 Winners J. Stanbra, A. Hunt, P. Stanbra Banbury Central
1993 Winners P. Futter, S. Ellis, H. Watts Oxford City & County
1994 Winners R.C. Hewson, H. Watts, G.P. Harrington Summertown
1995 Winners R.C. Hewson, H. Watts, G.P. Harrington Summertown
1996 Winners G. Allen, R. Mackie, C.E. Allen Summertown
1997 Winners C. Carpenter, J. Lucas, G. Lucas Banbury Borough
1998 Winners L.J. Gillett, A. Prew, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
1999 Winners P. Beckett, M. Holland, J. Hall South Oxford
2000 Winners H. Watts, M. Charlett, R.Beesley Summertown
2001 Winners G. Allen, C.E. Allen, R. Sampson Summertown
2002 Winners G. Lucas, A. Prew, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
2003 Winners C. Whitehead, R.C. Hewson, D.A. Ley Summertown
2004 Winners G. Lucas, A. Prew, Greg Moon Banbury Borough
2005 Winners S. Richens, R. Clanfield, B. Sparkes Carterton
2006 Winners Greg Moon, A. Prew, G. Lucas Banbury Borough
2007 Winners K. Holloway, R. Redford, C. Whitehead Banbury Borough
2008 Winners R.C. Hewson, M. Petersen, D.A. Ley Oxford City & County
2009 Winners I. Henwood, P. Mabbutt, C. Nicoll Headington
2010 Winners N. Lewis, N. Rae-Welsh, H. Watts Headington
2011 Winners N. Lewis, N. Rae-Welsh, H. Watts Headington
2012 Winners C. Whitehead, N. Lewis, H. Watts Headington
2013 Winners J. Nicholls, J. King, M. Charlett Headington
2014 Winners F. Benham, D. Bullock, G. Kennedy Shiplake Village
2015 Winners J. Philpott, N. Lewis, H. Watts Headington
2016 Winners K. Holloway, D. Sharpe, A.J. Docherty Banbury Borough
2017 Winners C. Whitehead, R. Gaskins, N. Rae-Welsh Headington
2018 Winners I. Henwood, J. King, M. Charlett Headington
2019 Winners A. McIntyre, D. Leighfield, K. Alder West Witney
2020 NO COMPETITION  

 

Back to top
Go to bottom