OXFORDSHIRE BOWLING ASSOCIATION
COUNTY - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
PAIRS
Winners of the Pairs Competition and Holders of the R.T. Alden Cup
1922 Winners
A.E. Allen, J.G. Darlow
East Oxford
1923 Winners
W.A. Butler, W.H. Warwick
Oxford City
1924 Winners
W. Soundy, T.E. King
Oxford City
1925 Winners
A.E. Allen, J.G. Darlow
East Oxford
1926 Winners
G. Rhymes, W. Hammond
Cowley St. John
1927 Winners
W.E. Hitch, W.J. Clarke
South Oxford
1928 Winners
W. Hammond, G. Rhymes
Cowley St. John
1929 Winners
W. Hammond, G. Rhymes
Cowley St. John
1930 Winners
A.R. Allen, J. Holden
Oxford City
1931 Winners
A.P. Manners, E. Knight
Oxford City
1932 Winners
A.R. Allen, J. Holden
Oxford City
1933 Winners
J.O. Rhymes, G. Newland
Cowley St. John
1934 Winners
A.R. Allen, H.T.G. Allen
City & County
1935 Winners
S.F.R. Warrell, J.R. Hawker
Henley-on-Thames
1936 Winners
A.R. Allen, H.T.G. Allen
Oxford City & County
1937 Winners
W.E. Hitch, H. Spindlow
South Oxford
1938 Winners
A. Miles, C. Miles
Witney
1939 Winners
F.J. Kilby, P. Giles
Banbury Borough
1940 Winners
J. Holden, H.B. Panting
Oxford City & County
1941 Winners
A.H. Woodward, R. Tompkins
Morris Motors
1942 Winners
F.C. Beer, R.W. Taylor
Banbury Borough
1943 Winners
H.B. Panting, J. Holden
Oxford City & County
1944 Winners
B. Boscott, D. Wheeler
NAC Banbury
1945 Winners
G.F. King, A.R. Allen
Oxford City & County
1946 Winners
A.R. Allen, H.T.G. Allen
Oxford City & County
1947 Winners
T. Smith, J. Holden
Oxford City & County
1948 Winners
J.V. Jones, J.R. Barnes
Witney
1949 Winners
A. Hainge, S. Smith
South Oxford
1950 Winners
J.V. Jones, J.R. Barnes
Witney
1951 Winners
R. Duke, P.C. Harvey
South Oxford
1952 Winners
E.J. Tobin, J.W. Wheeler
Oxford City & County
1953 Winners
J. Fingland, A.R. Allen
Oxford City & County
1954 Winners
J. Fingland, A.R. Allen
Oxford City & County
1955 Winners
T.J. Room, T.F. Smith
Oxford City & County
1956 Winners
J.V. Jones, J.R. Barnes
Witney
1957 Winners
J.E. Smart, F.J. Baldwin
Banbury Chestnuts
1958 Winners
F.C. Beer, R.W. Taylor
Banbury Chestnuts
1959 Winners
A. Hainge, C.W. Lester
Oxford City & County
1960 Winners
E. Birkett, R. Clutterbuck
Alcan, Banbury
1961 Winners
R.J. Room, J.V. Jones
Oxford City & County
1962 Winners
H.G. Brown, D.J. Booker
Banbury Chestnuts
1963 Winners
A.K. Ford, W. Blake
Witney
1964 Winners
G.V. Brooks, F.J. Lowe
South Oxford
1965 Winners
J. Gordon, E.L. Green
Florence Park
1966 Winners
F. Gerrard, L.P. Ralphs
South Oxford
1967 Winners
N.T. Horwood, T. Parkin
Banbury Borough
1968 Winners
D.A. Ley, A. Green
Summertown
1969 Winners
K.G. Lockwood, B.O. Bostock
Oxford City & County
1970 Winners
G.A. Willett, T. Parkin
Banbury Chestnuts
1971 Winners
D.A. Ley, A.T. Green
Oxford City & County
1972 Winners
G.A. Willett, T. Parkin
Banbury Chestnuts
1973 Winners
W. Mullen, B.R. Moss
South Oxford
1974 Winners
L. Jones, S. Green
Oxford City & County
1975 Winners
W. Mullen, B.R. Moss
South Oxford
1976 Winners
P. Sargeant, R.C. Hewson
Summertown
1977 Winners
D. Lord, M. Meredith
South Oxford
1978 Winners
W. Freemantle, D. Lord
South Oxford
1979 Winners
R. Colbourne, R.R. MacPherson
Banbury Borough
1980 Winners
S. Beackon, E. Harrington
Summertown
1981 Winners
R. Colbourne, R.R. MacPherson
Banbury Borough
1982 Winners
D. Lewis, C. Weston
Summertown
1983 Winners
P. Comley, K. Parkinson
South Oxford
1984 Winners
G. Coggon, H. Williams
West Witney
1985 Winners
P.A. Sharman, G.P. Harrington
Oxford City & County
1986 Winners
P.A. Sharman, G.P. Harrington
Oxford City & County
1987 Winners
P. Green, R.D. Killick
Banbury Chestnuts
1988 Winners
S. Beackon, G.P. Harrington
Summertown
1989 Winners
G. Moon, L.N. Upham
Banbury Borough
1990 Winners
D.J. Wedge, P.J. Astall
Summertown
1991 Winners
R. White, J. Denbow
Banbury Borough
1992 Winners
R. Beesley, M. Charlett
Summertown
1993 Winners
D. Bull. R. Bull
Carterton
1994 Winners
Gr. Moon, R.R. MacPherson
Banbury Borough
1995 Winners
P. Maisey, M. Hitchcox
West Witney
1996 Winners
M. Faulkner, B. Lambourne
Shiplake Village
1997 Winners
H. Watts, G.P. Harrington
Summertown
1998 Winners
L.J. Gillett, A. Prew
Banbury Borough
1999 Winners
Greg Moon, G. Lucas
Banbury Borough
2000 Winners
L.J. Gillett, D. Hall
West Witney
2001 Winners
M. Charlett, R. Sampson
Summertown
2002 Winners
F. Roberts, N. Bithray
West Witney
2003 Winners
M. Sykes, J. Tee
Banbury Central
2004 Winners
Greg Moon, G. Lucas
Banbury Borough
2005 Winners
M. Charlett, A. Prew
Banbury Borough
2006 Winners
Greg Moon, G. Lucas
Banbury Borough
2007 Winners
K. Holloway, R. Redford,
Banbury Borough
2008 Winners
K. Holloway, R. Redford,
Banbury Borough
2009 Winners
K. Holloway, R. Redford
Banbury Borough
2010 Winners
J. Bland, B. Lambourne
Shiplake Village
2011 Winners
N. Lewis, M. Charlett
Headington
2012 Winners
J. Philpott, I. Snowdon
Headington
2013 Winners
A. Docherty, C. Carpenter
Banbury Borough
2014 Winners
A. Docherty, C. Carpenter
Banbury Borough
2015 Winners
J. Philpott, H. Watts
Headington
2016 Winners
I. Henwood, M. Charlett
Headington
2017 Winners
W. Parker, K. Alder
West Witney
2018 Winners
A. McIntyre, D. Leighfield
West Witney
2019 Winners
A. McIntyre, D. Leighfield
West Witney
2020
NO COMPETITION
 

 

Back to top
Go to bottom